CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3: 139

Yuliana Kalinova
Linde Gas & Equipment Inc.
157 East Park Drive Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE:  The tariff classification of 1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoropropane (CAS # 690-39-1) from China

Dear Ms. Kalinova:

In your letter dated June 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is identified as 1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoropropane (CAS # 690-39-1), a hydrofluorocarbon also known by the trade name R236fa or HFC-236fa. It is a colorless liquified gas with the chemical formula C3H2F6.

The applicable subheading for the 1,1,1,3,3,3-Hexafluoropropane (CAS # 690-39-1) will be 2903.46.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in pertinent part, for 1,1,1,3,3,3-hexafluoropropane (HFC-236fa). The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).  Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division